Friday, July 30, 2010

Recently Obtained

Recently, I've been downloading heaps of hip-hop and singles from 60s bands. Got myself a fairly extensive collection of Kinks, Who, Rolling Stones, Small Faces, Zombies and Pretty Things singles. Even got an instrumental Beatles B-side called "Cry For A Shadow" which was off the chain. Lennon/Harrison composition.

Also currently downloading Zombies and Pretty Things EP collections, which makes me impossibly cool. Or a nerd. Either one I'm fine with.

As for hip-hop albums, I've accquired:
  • Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - Mecca & The Soul Brother
  • Kool G Rap & DJ Polo - Live and Let Die
  • Mobb Deep - The Infamous...
  • Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star
  • Boogie Down Productions - By All Means Necessary
  • Murs & 9th Wonder - Murs 3:16: The 9th Edition
  • Afrika Bambaataa & SoulSonic Force - Planet Rock
and some early songs here and there like Kurtis Blow's "The Breaks" and some Cold Crush Brothers. I love to hip some hop like a fresh black man.

The Pretty Things - Rosalyn

Wednesday, July 28, 2010


Been listening to heaps of Big Boi and Murs (with 9th Wonder). Loving the hip-hop much too much recently. I think I might listen to Chuck Berry or Little Richard on the train tomorrow. That's pretty rock 'n' roll, right? I think "Sir Lucious Left Foot...The Son Of Chico Dusty" is my album of the year. I listened to it on repeat today. It was fly like a falcon. Oooh, I got a back-up plan to the back-up plan to back-up my back-up plan. One, and two, and you know what to do MOTHERFUCKER, LET'S GO!

Aaaah, Wata-san, such a pretty lady. Yes, I am just listening to Boris right now. They're so fucking amazing. I wish I could drone like them.

And so I'm in my Japanese tutorial and this hot chick walks in and sits down. That's it. I am like surrounded by attractive women, which is all well and good, but I honestly do not give any amount of shits about getting a grill. I mean in a serious relationship and hookin' up wif da hoez in da club. I just don't want to try. So what if I haven't made out in a few months, don't care. So what if I'm not grinding on some bitch with a filthily short skirt on a dancefloor, don't care. So what if I'm not chatting up that hot chick because I bought her a drink, don't care. I'd only buy a girl I know and enjoy the company of a drink. I'm cool like that. Yeah, fuck the hoes. Fuck the haters. Yeah...shut up kid.

Oh, so yeah, I went and saw Kasabian last Saturday. It was pretty fantastic.

Little Red played first. I fucking love Little Red and think they are one of the greatest bands in Sydney right now, so seeing them back from an absence in 2009 made me outrageously happy. They were on top form, slamming out the 50s-inspired tunes with glee and energy. They were better than ever and I will now see them at probably every given opportunity.

Kasabian raised the fucking roof from the get-go. "Shoot The Runner" started the brilliant night and shit was off the chain. The band played fantastically, performed with genuine interest and excitement and made the crowd go off, tits and all (srsly, there were boobies). The slower songs in the middle of the set were still great because that trumpeter was brilliant and did some great melodic stuff, which generally contrasted to the drunk Englishmen who swamped the Hordern in full force. They ended the set with "Club Foot" (<3) and then slammed out a quick encore which concluded the show with "LSF" which the departing crowd chanted for at least fifteen minutes throughout the Entertainment Quater. It was amazing. That has never happened to me and probably never will again because I don't go to many gigs where the crowd is 50% British ex-pats. What a gas.

Kasabian - LSF

Monday, July 26, 2010

Bak 2 Skewl

Hogwarts Building is so cool.

And so semester two begins. Time to correct all mistakes of not studying for Japanese into practice. And also having to work harder because I do four subjects rather than three because academic writing didn't count as a subject. Got a distinction without attending a lecture or getting the course reader. Pretty great shit there. Now I'm doing:
  • Art History: Art and Experience
  • Music: Popular Music
  • Archaeology: An Introduction
  • Japanese: Japanese 2
Riveting shit. Rivets!

And so I've been downloading a fuckload of old school hip-hop. It's all amazing. Discovering the marvellous roots. Kool Moe Dee, The Cold Crush Brothers and Kurtis Blow. And I'm hooking James up with essential hip-hop, on his one-terrabyte hard drive. Prepare to be fly, guy.

I thought I had more to say.

Fare thee well, Le Tour de France. Adieu, adieu.

Busy P - To Protect and Entertain (Feat. MURS)

Sunday, July 25, 2010


I downloaded Black Dynamite today. I have been looking forward to seeing this film for a while, but I have never found it on DVD here. Maybe because I haven't looked at the DVDs at JB for about a year now. Now that I have it, I can hand it off to someone, they can burn a copy (yeah, my computer is pretty good like that) and we can watch that shit with some beers and popcorn and pizza. Seriously, if you haven't seen it yet, watch the trailer. I might go watch it again just to pump myself up for no reason.

I also watched Jackie Brown which was alright. Quentin's homage to blaxploitation was done well, but I just didn't dig it too much for some reason. Maybe because Samuel L. Jackson wasn't permanently screaming, which is what he does best. And I watched Raising Arizona which was pretty great. I love the Coen Brothers. And Nicolas Cage. He was lovable in that film.

Away from movies, there's a new exhibition on at the art gallery that I absolutely must see. "Paths To Abstraction 1867-1917" should be dope on a rope, some Monet, Kandinsky and Malevich to treat the eyes. I was going to go alone, but now I figure I've gotta go with a pretty girl because if I go alone I'll look like a lonely, no-friend tool, if I go with two pretty girls I'll look either like a dickhead or a fag, and if I go with a guy, we'll both look like fags. So now I need to find a pretty girl who wants to hang. LUV 2 ART! Also, I am just massively gay for Claude Monet, so it might be appropriate going with another guy.

Also, fucking hell Robyn is sick. It's a shame I'm three years late for her self-titled album, because it's fucking mad.

And "Shutterbugg" is song of the year and "Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty" is probably my album of the year because I gave it a 5/5 on rate your music. Yes!!! Gonna buy that and "High Violet" tomorrow in the first hour of five in between lectured. Thanks, USYD, I just am the kind of guy who loves to kill five hours. Twice a week.

Big Boi - Shutterbugg
Robyn - With Every Heartbeat

Friday, July 23, 2010


Today I had a hot date with loneliness and Casablanca. It was heart-wrenching. Seems like the only people I am destined to spend time with are actors.

Hey, so, have you ever had an emotional breakdown and cried on a train alone?

Jurassic 5 -Remember His Name

Thursday, July 22, 2010

North Star

Erich Heckel, Landscape in Holstein, 1913

Alexei Jawlensky, Symphony in pink, 1929

I saw these two artworks at the European masters collection from the Stadel Museum at the National Gallery of Victoria. It was a pretty good exhibition with a broad range from classical works to modern expressionist stuff. It was great to see artworks from a place that I'll probably never visit (Frankfurt), which opened my eyes further to the fantastic, enormous world of art. Also, there was a Claude Monet artwork that I am practically a giant homosexual for because I love Monet too much.

I grabbed myself an audioguide. It was an iPod. Pretty modern guys down there in ol' London Jr. So I'm walking around the art gallery, trying to not walk with my parents like a cool dude, checking out the artworks and the women (if you guys could have seen this chick, ma gawd), click-clackin' on the floor in my new shoes, all that cool stuff. After going to Melbourne again, and a bit older, my desire to live there has reignited. And if I can't move there, I'll just roll over in the holidays, fuck shit up at Hi-Fi Bar, 24 Moons and Pony, throw up in an alley somewhere, piss on something and then go to an artfag laneway for eggs benedict and tea. Wow, that's pretty superficial. Hell yes!!!

Blakroc - Stay Off The F*%$#n' Flowers (feat. Raekwon)
Raekwon - Glaciers of Ice (feat. Ghostface Killah & Masta Killa)
Meth, Ghost and Rae - Our Dreams

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Hey Babe.

Versus is pretty great. I didn't really dig it the first time I watched it because I slept through 70% of it because Harry and I started watching it at about 2:00am. Now I need to buy Tokyo Gore Police and Wild Zero and I'll have all the Japanese splatter flicks I'll ever need. Actually, maybe Samurai Princess because she launches a shuriken out of her vagina. YES YOU CAN NEVER UN-READ THAT! PS. Chick on the right in the above picture is a babe.

So today I also watched Back To The Future again because that movie is unbelievably well-written and acted and everything about it is super dope. I love Michael J. Fox. I could tell you why the movie is so brilliant, but you've seen it so you already know. Honestly, what I do nowadays is sit around all day watching movies and working. My life, she is amazing. My wife? Oh, she's in the basement...

Last night I watched Dog Day Afternoon. It was pretty fantastic. I love Al Pacino. He's so nuts. His performance in that film was actually one of the most convincing pieces of acting I've ever seen. He got so into the character, perfectly portrayed Sonny's decent into complete metal breakdown. Such a tense film. I highly recommend it to everyone, fans of drama movies or not. But everyone should love dramas because they have the most passion out of all genres, I believe. They demand the most from the actors, and, unfortunately, they fail very often. But when you see a gripping, tense, emotionally charged and driven drama, my god, the heavens open and you stare into the face of the good lord himself. Or not, up to you really. I just need to watch Gone With The Wind and Casablanca again. And The Godfather, Part II.

Luv 2 Movie.

Now for a story:

I heard the phone ring, it was next to me, so I answered it, but not too quickly because that would be weird. The young woman on the other end asked if I was my father. I am not, so I told her I am not. She asked if he would be interested in buying a property. I answered "Probably not." and she inquired if I would be interested. I told her I am a poor uni student who is only eighteen. She told me that she was just about to buy an investment property, and I retorted with informing her that I hardly have any money. She then asked me where I worked, seemingly instigating a conversation. I told her I work for my father and she continued to ask me various questions about my pay, if I liked my job and if I'm at uni and stuff. She then told me she was seventeen, makes twenty dollars an hour working as a telemarketer. Being my witty, audacious self, throught this conversation I was dropping some clever words, which made her giggle like the seventeen-year old presumable schoolgirl she is. She seemed decently intelligent as well, and pretty keen on buying this investment property she had in the pipeline. She also seemed quite intent on keeping the conversation going, regardless of the fact she had failed her aim of selling my father an investment property. I guess I'm just a charmer over the phone, with my deadbeat voice, uncaring attitude towards investment properties and overall lack of personality when on a telephone. I wonder if she'll call back one day or something. Or if she was hot. Doubt it. Probably fat.

Pivot - Epsilon

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Where I've Been

We had a family staying with us for a few days. The mum and youngest son came a day after the dad and older son. They rocked up when I was at work. Then I went to Hot Damn and they were sleeping when I got home. In the morning, they left before I woke up, then I went to Bouzo's and slept over. I had people living in my house for two days whom I was yet to have physical contact with. How great is that?

Sunrise > Sunset. Any old person can see a sunset, but a sunrise is a beautiful thing after an entire night of staying up. Waking up for sunrise is cheating.

In reality of seeing lovely sunrises, I've been working and partying. Work is so good, customers like recognise me and are like BFFs even though I don't know their names or anything. And the partying, hoo boy has it been fun. Hot Damn was pretty sweet, even though I left pretty early. And I was legit the only person in the club who knew Ol' Dirty's Got Your Money which is shameful because that song is dope as fuck. All in all, I should start going there more because it's a cool place and has Big Buck Safari and the toilets weren't packed ever and it was great. And there were some good looking girls there who I probably should have talked to or something. Whatever. Wymynm. Also, $4.50 house scotch's made me one happy surfer, so Hot Damn also has that going for it.

Then there was Bouzo's house. What an evening. There's a fair bit I do not remember, and for good reason. Goodbye, sangria, it was a lovely evening. Apparently it wasn't lovely downstairs after I went to sleep, so I won't touch that shit. The day after, though, my legs were totally ruined (thanks, Samm for challenging me to "drop it like it's hot") and everyone else (except the pharmacist) at work was hungover / sick, so it was a pretty lively workplace. Some good came out of it, I'm now going to the zoo with Nicole in a few weeks, and that should be a fun day out.

Oh look, and elephant playing a shamisen.

Two One, Blind Elephant Song, Mixed Media on spray cans in wooden frame, 2008.

Beastie Boys - Jimmy James

Monday, July 5, 2010

le Tour

And so begins another reason to not sleep.
Le Tour de France officially began last night, with Stage 1 commencing and Alessandro Petacchi taking it out in his lovely pink and blue gear.

Gotta love guys in spandex riding bikes.

So we had a jam sesh at Harry's today. It was pretty decent. We set up all this shit on the roof, including carpet, then after I Wanna Be Your Dog the neighbour complained. We then moved everything down into the garage and had some fun. Played some Strokes, Black Sabbath and Weezer because it's pretty easy and we aren't good...yet. Then we got some lunch a Spitroast (never not funny) and bought some Thai beer because we can. Then when we got back, we went back into the sound lab and tuned up and the neighbour complained again and we hadn't even played anything yet. What a gai kent. We should have argued with him and continued to jam because he actually couldn't have done anything because noise complaints can only be made after eleven o'clock or something and it was like five. Seriously, what a shithead. Next time, I am going to argue the fuck out of him. And he wasn't polite or anything, just a cunt. A massive cuntfag. Get a life, thundercunt.

Primal Scream - Beautiful Future

Thursday, July 1, 2010

You're Gonna Wake Up One Morning...

High Fidelity is one of the best films I've ever seen. I'd read the book but I don't care to much for books that aren't Hemmingway killing shit. Yeah, I know I should read more, finish Crime and Punishment and read Nineteen-Eighty-Four and do cool shit like that, but I've got melodramatic Japanese video games to play. I'm just that cool. I actually haven't finished Inferno yet. Still like 10 Cantos or so left. It's poetry that's printed only on one page and I still haven't finished it. I'm pretty good at reading, clearly.

Maybe I should get some audiobooks or something. The Harpooned Heart by Marge Simpson as read by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen.

So I'm going to the shops tomorrow. I might buy Super Mario Galaxy 2. I don't know if I should because I'm on disc 2 / 3 for Final Fantasy XIII and getting on through Red Dead Redemption (and if GTA IV is any inclination on how long it takes me to finish a Rockstar game, hoo mamma I've got some months ahead of me), so I don't know if I need another reason to not be social. So I dunno, spend money by going out and partying with friends or save heaps of cash a sit alone in my house for days on end in front of the TV. Hmmm, big decisions. I may have to calculate the pro's and con's of each lifestyle:

Going Out:

  • Being with friends
  • Drinking
  • Dancing
  • Wymyn
  • Destroying my wallet
  • Potential hangovers
  • Risqué situations
  • Wymyn
Video Games:

  • Don't have to care about anyone else
  • I love video games hard
  • Do what I want
  • Unhealthy eating habits
  • Not much of a life

So last night was pretty fantastic. I was outrageously sober for what I drank, so that's one mystery that will go unsolved. Alex dancing with the crazy niggers was actually the funniest thing ever. The bitches, Alex, they would've been all over you if you pulled moves on them rather than rapping "Juicy" with us. But hey, you've got a woman, so whatever. And Bouzo and I going all Biggie and getting some Hennessy on the rocks because we ball so damn hard. Umm, what else happened. Nick and I got some 12:40 Maccas because we're friggin' cool and then I had some cereal in bed, which is always mad ill. Oh, I had Pepper Lunch for dinner, that was pretty delicious. And I sculled a Bicardi and coke because I'm such a sikkent or something. So yeah, that happened.

13th Floor Elevators - You're Gonna Miss Me